PRIVACY POLICY

Touchstone Property Solutions Ltd  (T/A Friendly Home Buyers), (“We“) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data We collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it. By visiting https://www.friendlyhomebuyers.co.uk/  you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act“), the data controller is Touchstone Property Solutions Ltd of 51 Castle St, High Wycombe HP13 6RN

.

Information We may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • https://www.friendlyhomebuyers.co.uk/  (“our site“) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register with us, accept our services, pay for any services provided and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number(s), date of birth, financial and credit card information.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies We use and the purposes for which We use them see our Cookie policy.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Disclosure of your information

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

Where We store your personal data

The data that We collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us, one of our suppliers or for our Booking Provider and Payment Processor. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Any payment transactions will be made through our Payment Processor who will be responsible for the protection of the information that you provide to them.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us to amend, or delete your data at any time. We encourage you to keep information we hold up to date, such that we can send you emails, opportunities & other marketing from ourselves relevant to you.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at
info@friendlyhomebuyers.co.uk At the entering of such a request, we will aim to delete your information forthwith, and information will be deleted within 30 days of the request, although some data may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of our sites for a period of time.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes We may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@friendlyhomebuyers.co.uk